?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Watch the breeze blow by.

Ah, yet again another beautiful day! I hope tomorrow’s weather is the same because I want to have a picnic! Rach, Laura, Kit!! That means you guys too!!! *hops on them* Come on we have to do something!! It is such a nice day! *drags them out of the house* It is not time to sleep!!!! Hehetehehe ^_^

I got my Math test back to day and it was a B. Waii waii! -.- Ah, Kit do we have to dress out for dance on Monday? I forgot!! We also should get to work on are group projects! My group is not talking so... I'm not sure what my group is doing! I'm sure that we are doing it on the French. We have no chose in the matter. >.< We can work somewhat together since you have the Italian way of dance they are somewhat together. ^.^' Anyways, I really hope we don't do any dancing because my big toes still hurts. :P

Last night, I started the second game to .hack. ^_^ I can't wait to finish it so that I can start on the 3rd then the 4th! ^_^ Rachel came over and they watched the south park movie. I tried not to watch it and work on plans to making Chise's wings. I think I might have a good idea to make them work. I hope it works if not back to the drowning board. ^_^

I think I will go clean my room or try to drag Laura out of the house for an hour or two. ^_^

Sims bar now:
Hunger

Comfort

Hygiene

Energy

Fun

Social

Bladder

Room

Creativity

Reach for the lasers with Antic's Sims-ulator!


Sims Bar around 11am right before class:
Hunger

Comfort

Hygiene

Energy

Fun

Social

Bladder

Room

Creativity

Reach for the lasers with Antic's Sims-ulator!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
rykuth
Feb. 6th, 2004 03:27 pm (UTC)
0_0 you're making Chise's wings? Wow, that sounds cool, I'll need to see that.

Oh, which style of wings are you doing?

I wish Shuji had wings or something to make doing his costume more interesting :P as it is it's just sewing. Oh well, I guess there's the hair, that'll be fun to do.
opeelia
Feb. 6th, 2004 08:18 pm (UTC)
Re:
Ya! I'm really trying to make them. I was thinking of doing one of these two.
1. 2.
I'm really trying for the second image because they are a little smaller. ^.^

Shuji-kun does have glasses, and glasses are always fun to wear! I think it will be a really great! Sewing is a hard thing to do. I would like to see costume when it is done. ^.^
rykuth
Feb. 6th, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yeah, I agree about the choice for the second one, the first one is large enough that, besides being more work to make, it would probably get in the way alot when wearing it around.

Although personally if it were me then I'd go for one of the transparent wing styles, since I just realized that I have the resources to do it well, but that's me.

Oh man, I really want to make Chise's wings now, grr. Maybe I'll just be Shuji... with Chise's wings :P Er, no.

But anyway, about the glasses, I already wear glasses, so I'll just wear the ones I already have since they're pretty close to Shuji's

Oh, BTW, what are your plans on how to make the wings?
opeelia
Feb. 6th, 2004 09:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
Transparent wing styles, which one is that? ^_^

You should make the wings just for fun even though Shuji-kun doesn't have any wings. You can walk around saying I have Chise's wings. ^-^

That is handy that you already wear glasses and that they look similar. ^.^

Eto... My plans to make the wings did not workout, so back to the drawing board.

Oh ya! I was wondering if you were making Shuji-kun's uniform for a anime convention or something? ^_^
rykuth
Feb. 6th, 2004 10:16 pm (UTC)
Re:
This one:
is specifically what I was thinking of.

I may go ahead and just make the wings, since that would be cool to have them, but wearing them would be most of the enjoyment, and I don't think I'd make a good Chise ¬_¬

Hmm, well good luck in coming up with a way to make the wings, and if you want me too I'd be glad to try to help you come up some ideas.

Oh yeah, I'm making the Shuji uniform for Animazement in Durham, NC. How 'bout you?
opeelia
Feb. 6th, 2004 10:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
WOW! ya.. I'm sure you would make a intresting Chise! lol ^_^ *giggles*

Ah! thoughs wings! They are very pretty. ^.^ How would you go about making them, out of all curiosity! ^_^

Really!!! Animazement me, too! I also , hopefully, will have my Saikano Music video done, so that I can enter it in to the contest. ^_^ I can't wait for May. ^___^
rykuth
Feb. 6th, 2004 11:51 pm (UTC)
Re:
Mmm, yeah, very interesting. Actually the only thing keeping me from trying Chise is that I don't think there's any way that it wouldn't turn out horrible, and I don't want to represent Chise that way.

Well at my university we've got vacuum forming facilities, which are used for molding plastic, and apparently it can be done with transparent plastic, so that would be how I would do it. For the non transparent parts I'd probably carve them out of balsa wood and then spray them with automotive paint.

Wow, that's great, I'm so excited that I know a Chise who's going to be at Animazement. We'll have to make sure to meet while we're there. Oh, oh, idea. Maybe if I end up making some Chise wings then I could bring them for you to wear. I'd love to see my wings actually being used. I can't wait either.

*goes back to pacing around the room exitedly*
opeelia
Feb. 7th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
Re:
That is really neat a vacuum forming facilities. ^_^ Sounds like you have a good plain. I'm sure your wings will turn out great! ^_^ I can't wait to see the finished product. ^_^ It's very inspiring, to hear how you are going to make them. ^_^

There is going to be a Shuji at Animazement. ^.^ Yep, we would defiantly have to meet. I have not found one person on the internet who has done Shuji so that is kind of exiting. ^_^

*dances around* ^_^

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Painting toes
opeelia
エマリ♡